September 24, Saturday
13:00 – 17:30 Registration
17:00 – 18:00 Saluti delle Autorità
Marco Simeone, Sindaco di Carloforte
Giorgio Sorrentino, Direttore Generale AOU Cagliari
Maria Del Zompo, Rettore dell’Università di Cagliari e Neuroscienziata
18:00 – 19:00
Opening Lecture: Maurizio Pocchiari (ISS, Roma)
19:00 – 21:30 Welcome Party
September 25, Sunday
9: 00 – 15:30 Molecular Mechanisms of Prion and Prion-Like disorders: Membranes and amyloid
9:00 – 9:45 Giuseppe Legname (SISSA, Trieste)
9:45 – 10:30 Chiara Zurzolo (Pasteur, Paris)
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 – 11:45 Micaela Morelli (UniCa)
11:45 – 12:30 Francesca Properzi (ISS, Roma)
Discussion
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 14:30 Ph.D. Students oral presentations (Silvia Vanni, SISSA)
14:30 – 15:00 Ph.D. Students oral presentations (Lorenzo Brozzetti, UniVr)
15:00 – 15:30 Ph.D. Students oral presentations (SISSA)
September 26, Monday
9:00 – 13 :00 Molecular Mechanisms of Prion and Prion-Like disorders: My research pathway in prion field
9:00 – 9:45 Chiara Zurzolo (Pasteur, Paris)
9:45 – 10:30 Giuseppe Legname (SISSA, Trieste)
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 – 11:45 Gianluigi Zanusso (UniVr)
11:45 – 12:30 Bernardino Ghetti (IN, USA)
Discussion
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch
14: 30 Visit to the Tonnara
September 27, Tuesday
9: 00 – 15:30 Molecular Mechanisms of Prion and Prion-Like disorders: Animal Models and Neuropathology
9:00 – 9:45 Giuseppe Legname (SISSA, Trieste)
9:45 – 10:30 Michele di Bari (ISS, Roma)
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 – 11:45 Ciriaco Ligios (IZS, SS)
11:45 – 12:30 Cristiano Corona (IZS, TO)
Discussion
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 14:30 Ph.D. Students oral presentations (Vallino Costassa, IZS, TO)
14:30 – 15:00 Ph.D. Students oral presentations (Fiorini Michele, UniVr)
15:00 – 15:30 Ph.D. Students oral presentations (Matilde Bongianni, UniVr)
15:30 – 16:00 Ph.D. Students oral presentations (Sarah Vascellari, UniCa)
September 28, Wednesday
9:00 – 17::00 All day boat tour of the Island
September 29, Thursday
9:00 – 15:30 Molecular Mechanisms of Prion and Prion-Like disorders: Neuropathology
9:00 – 9:45 Bernardino Ghetti (IN, USA)
9:45 – 10:30 Sergio Ferrari (UniVr)
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 – 11:45 Fabrizio Tagliavini (Besta, MI)
11:45 – 12:30 Zanusso Gianluigi (UniVr)
Discussion
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 14:45 Basic neuropathology (Sergio Ferrari, AOUVr)
14:45 – 15:30 Histology, histopathology and electron microscopy (Sergio Ferrari, AOUVr)
September 30, Friday
9:00 – 15:30 Molecular Mechanisms of Prion and Prion-Like disorders: Human prion Diseases
9:00 – 9:45 Maurizio Pocchiari (ISS, Roma)
9:45 – 10:30 Anna Poleggi (ISS, Roma)
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 – 11:45 Gianluigi Zanusso (UniVr)
11:45 – 12:30 Giovanni Cossu (AO Brotzu)
Discussion
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 14:45 Bernardino Ghetti (IN, USA)
14:45 – 15:30 Fabrizio Tagliavini (Besta, MI)
October 1, Saturday
9:00 – 13:00 Molecular Mechanisms of Prion and Prion-Like disorders: Therapy
9:00 – 9:45 FabrizioTagliavini (Besta, MI)
9:45 – 10:30 Francesca Properzi (ISS, Roma)
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 – 11:45 Alessandra Pani (UniCa)
11:45 – 12:30 Fabrizio Tagliavini (Besta, MI)
Discussion
13:00 Conclusions and Farewell